Update to Privacy Statement

International Data Transfer

 

The spin-off of Tara Climate Ltd. (Tara) from the European Climate Foundation (ECF) requires a transfer of personal data from the ECF servers in Europe to the Tara infrastructure in Singapore.

 

To safeguard the personal data that will be transferred, the ECF and Tara will rely upon the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) as designated under the General Data Protection Regulation to facilitate the transfer.

 

Tara, the data importer, will import the following personal information:

 

  • personal contact information of consultants, specifically names, email addresses, phone numbers, home addresses.

  • Copies of passports (belonging to consultants), CVs and biographies

  • Funder’s names, email addresses, and phone numbers.

 

The purposes of processing and lawful basis for doing so are highlighted below in the Tara privacy statement.

 

All affected data subjects have a right to obtain a copy of the SCCs and can exercise this right by contacting privacy@TaraClimate.org and requesting a copy.

 

Any concerns or complaints about the transfer of your personal information can be directed towards the European Climate Foundation at privacy@europeanclimate.org, Tara at privacy@TaraClimate.org or you have the right to consult with the Dutch Data Protection Authority:

 

Address

 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

PO Box 933374

2509 AJ Den Haag

 

Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Tara Climate Ltd. Privacy Statement

 

This privacy statement provides Tara Climate Ltd.’s policy regarding the nature, purpose, use, and sharing of any information collected in the course of your business relationship with us.

 

This privacy statement is for individuals connected with, or employed by funders, our grantee partners, and consultants for the performance of our philanthropic activities.  

 

This privacy statement describes how we, as a “Data Controller”, collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

 

This privacy statement is not intended for employees or internal consultants.

 

Our contact details

 

Name: Tara Climate Ltd.

Address: #42-04, 65 Chulia Street, Singapore 049513

Phone Number:

Email:Privacy@TaraClimate.org

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

 

  • Outlook contents, names, email addresses, phone numbers, and addresses, payment information, business and tax registration numbers.

 

 

How we collect the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

 

  • To receive and provide funding

  • To secure a grants proposal

  • To provide independent consultancy services on behalf of Tara

  • To fulfil our obligations under any agreements with you

  • To respond to any enquiries you may make

  • To comply with all applicable laws

  • To keep you informed of our programs and activities

  • To perform auditing, research and analysis in order to meet statutory accounting compliance and to improve our programs

 

 

We use the information you have given us in order to for Tara Climate Ltd. to receive and provide  funding, to secure a grants proposal, and to provide independent consultancy services on behalf of Tara Climate Ltd.

 

We may share this information with third-party service providers in the general course of business processing for Tara Climate Ltd.’s day to day operations.  

 

The lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@taraclimate.org.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

 

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored.


We keep the personal information highlighted above for at least 9 years. We will then dispose of your information by the end of the 9th year.

 

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

 

In the limited circumstances where you maybe have provided consent as a lawful basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.  Please contact the below to provide notification that you are withdrawing your consent.

 

Please contact us at [privacy@TaraClimate.org] if you wish to exercise your rights. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise your rights.

 

 

Legal disclaimer

 

Though we take industry standard measures and other efforts to preserve user privacy, Tara Climate Ltd. may need to disclose personal information (including personally identifiable information) when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with current judicial proceedings, a court order or legal process, and/or in connection with a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.

 

 

Contact us

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@TaraClimate.org

 

You can also complain to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with how we have used your data at https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Complaints-and-Reviews

 

 

 

Updates to our privacy statement

 

This privacy statement was created on 13 July 2022. We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. Please refer to this page for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our website and change the date at the bottom.

Privacy | ©2021 by Tara. Proudly created with Wix.com

Tara_Watermark on Presentation_Title page.png

Contact Tara

Get in touch with Tara to learn more about our work and how you can get involved. 

Tara does not accept unsolicited applications for funding. 

#10-01 One George Street
1 George St, Singapore 049145